Sign In

History of the Tribunal

Text Size a a a Print Print this page

 

 

Members appointed under the Salaries and Allowances Act 1975

Name

Appointed

Resigned
/ Term expired

Sir Kenneth Townsing

7 July 1975

6 July 1984

Mr Phillip Adams QC

7 July 1975

24 September 1980

Mr Frank Cross

7 July 1975

September 1982

Mr Harry Lodge

1 October 1980

July 1986

Mr Don Willesee

9 July 1984

31 December 1987

Mr Don Taylor

September 1984

July 1986

Mr Len Brush

2 December 1986

13 March 1987

Mr Allan Bradshaw

19 March 1987

29 March 1989

Mr Ray Turner AM

1 September 1987

7 February 2003

Mr Maurice Beeson

January 1988

30 September 1992

Mr Bruce Collier AM

1 December 1990

30 November 1996

Mr Jeff Mews

29 November 1993

23 May 2007

Mr Digby Blight AO

27 June 1997

15 December 2000

Ms Margaret Nadebaum

29 October 2002

29 October 2008

Professor Michael Wood

8 February 2003

8 February 2009

Mr Bill Coleman

25 September 2007

24 February 2018

Mr Brian Moore

13 January 2009

13 January 2018

Mrs Cathy Broadbent

24 February 2009

24 February 2018

Mr Barry Sargeant PSM

​30 January 2018

​Continuing

​Emeritus Professor Margaret Seares AO

​25 February 2018

​Continuing

​Mr Colin Murphy PSM

​28 May 2018

​Continuing

 

Acknowledgement of Country

The Government of Western Australia acknowledges the traditional custodians throughout Western Australia and their continuing connection to the land, waters and community. We pay our respects to all members of the Aboriginal communities and their cultures; and to Elders both past and present.